skip navigation

Academy Staff

The Tormenta FC Academy staff includes high-level coaches and people of character that care about creating a meaningful experience for all participants throughout Southern Georgia and the Lowcountry of South Carolina.

Dr. Brad Nein

Director of Youth Soccer Operations

Jennifer Hampton

Chief of Staff, TFC Academy

David Proctor

National Premier Leagues (NPL) and Boys Select Director

Kian Brownlee

Junior Academy Director

Lindsay Gray

Director of Annual Giving and Events

Courtney Cawley

Tormenta Recreation & Futures Director

Jordan Melia

U16-19 Boys Director // ’05, ’04 Boys NPL Coach

Jorge Gonzalez

Statesboro Director

Evan Parker

Savannah Academy Technical Director

Jay Peake

U13-15 Boys Director // ’07, ’08, ’09 Boys NPL Coach

Miguel Lopez

Girls Director // ’05, ’08, ’09 Girls Coach

Bert Leonard

2006 Boys National Premier Leagues (NPL) Coach and Junior Academy Coach

Jeff Owens

Junior Academy Technical Coordinator

Raymara Barreto

Junior Academy Technical Coordinator

Academy Team Coach
DOC/U13 MLS Next U13 Stefan King
MLS Next U17/U15 Jordan Mela
MLS Next U16/U14 Jay Peake
U14 MLS Next Asst Erik Robertello
MLS U19. NPL & Boys Dir David Proctor
05 & 06 NPL Boys Bert Leonard
03/04 NPL Boys Blake Seale
09 & 07 NPL/Strength & Conditioning Drew DeJohn
06 NPL/11B Magenta Bert Leonard
Girls Select Director; 03G and 07G Jim Robbins
05G and 09G Miguel Lopez
04G Magenta Madison Thornton
05G Magenta Kit Seelbach
07G Magenta Frank Prentiss
09G Magenta/10G Magenta Becca Esworthy
03/04B Mag Jon Ferguson
03/04B Boro Hector Angeles
03/04B Effingham Jamie Poppell
05B Mag/07G Navy Bill Cheshire
05B Mag Asst Nelson Vasquez
05B Statesboro Johnnie Sanchez
06B Magenta; 08/09B Magenta Robert Parkes
06B Effingham Olivier Plantadis
07B Magenta Sherif Saleh
08B Statesboro Caitlyn Cofer
Academy Team Coach
2010 Boys IBIS Kian Brownlee
2010 Boys Magenta BJ Adeisa
2011 Boys IBIS Kian Brownlee
2012 Boys IBIS GA Evan Parker
2012 Boys IBIS SC Jeff Owens
2012 Boys Magenta Evan Parker
2012 Boys Navy Jeff Owens
2013 Boys Magenta Jeff Owens
2010 Girls IBIS Kian Brownlee
2011 Girls IBIS Raymara Barreto
2010/11 Girls Magenta Becca Sellars
2012 Girls IBIS Raymara Barreto
2012 Girls Magenta Raymara Barreto